Closed tender

HCC May 2020 The Provision of Measured Term Works - Building Planned, Reactive and Minor Works

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
7 May 2020
Submission
8 June 2020

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council have the requirement for the Provision of Measured Term Works - Building Planned, Relative and Minor Works. The works comprise the responsive repair of building fabric services to include drainage systems, sanitaryware and cold water plumbing systems up to and including 28mm. For a period that includes 24 hours per day over 365 days per annum, incorporating an emergency repair service. Full details including sites are in the tender documentation. The provision is to include out of hours cover during Christmas periods for our Rural team assets, utilising a direct contact that can be provided for Rural Estate tenants outside of the normal Helpdesk operating arrangements. Minor Works as required up to the value of £50,000 per project. The successful Contractors will be expected to liaise and work with the other appointed Contractors to ensure the correct flow of communication and progression of each specific contract arising. The Form of Contract will be the Joint Contracts Tribunal Standard Form of Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition incorporating the amendments detailed in the Specification. Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information is personal data and must be protected in accordance with the requirements of Data Protection legislation and must also be kept confidential. Therefore, by accessing this Tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View Details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, Tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 May 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 June 2020

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

151 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HCC May 2020 The Provision of Measured Term Works - Building Planned, Reactive and Minor Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HCC May 2020 The Provision of Measured Term Works - Building Planned, Reactive and Minor Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.