Awarded contract

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

Details

Value
GBP 9,200,000
Topic
Vegetables, fruits and nuts
Published
21 April 2020

Tender description

This tender is to establish a framework for the supply and distribution of food to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes, Leisure Centres and Anglesey Residential Homes and Day Care Centres. Contract overview 1) In total these contracts will require the supply and delivery of food products to approximately 120 sites across Gwynedd and Anglesey for a period of 3 years (with the possibility of a 1-year extension) with an estimated annual value of GBP 2 300 000. 2) These contracts will be split into six main categories: grocery provision, frozen foods, frozen meat, fruit and vegetables, bread, and milk. The bread, milk and frozen meat lots will then be split into six geographical areas with the remaining categories split into four. 3) Suppliers will be expected to comply with UK food safety and quality standards and look to establish a sustainable supply chain. This tender is to establish a framework for the supply and distribution of grocery products to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes, Leisure Centres and Anglesey Residential Homes and Day Care Centres. This tender is to establish a framework for the supply and distribution of frozen food to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes, Leisure Centres and Anglesey Residential Homes and Day Care Centres. This tender is to establish a framework for the supply and distribution of fresh fruit and Vegetablesto Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes, Leisure Centres and Anglesey Residential Homes and Day Care Centres. This tender is to establish a framework for the supply and distribution of frozen meat to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes, Leisure Centres and Anglesey Residential Homes and Day Care Centres. This tender is to establish a framework for the supply and distribution of fresh bread to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes, Leisure Centres and Anglesey Residential Homes and Day Care Centres. This tender is to establish a framework for the supply and distribution of fresh milk to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes, Leisure Centres and Anglesey Residential Homes and Day Care Centres.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cyngor Gwynedd Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03220000 · Vegetables, fruits and nuts
  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15110000 · Meat
  • 15511000 · Milk
  • 15811000 · Bread products
  • 15811100 · Bread

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.