Awarded contract

Patient-transport vehicles

Details

Buyer
NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 6,330,550
Topic
Patient-transport vehicles
Published
15 April 2020

Tender description

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice. NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) will be extending its current contract with East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust for a period of 2 years for the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS). This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS North East Essex CCG’s intention to extend the current contract, for the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS). NHS North East Essex CCG will be extending its current contract with East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust for a period of 2 years to align with the Suffolk CCG NEPTS contract expiry of 31 March 2023. The additional contractual term will be from 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2023, and will allow for a future procurement across the Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care System (ICS), and will allow the commissioners sufficient time to undertake the relevant engagement with all stakeholder parities to inform a robust procurement process, which aims to award a new longer term contract whilst ensuring continuity of care for its patient population.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

79 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Patient-transport vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Patient-transport vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.