Roof Replacement Project
Details
- Buyer
- UNDERWOODS LLP
- Topic
- Overhaul and refurbishment work
- Published
- 9 April 2020
- Submission
- 29 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The works involve: stripping of existing flat roof coverings, insulation and decking; installation of new decking, tapered insulation and built up felt roof coverings; installation of edge protection and a roof access hatch; temporary relocation and reinstatement of air conditioning units and other items located on the roof and fascia to facilitate the works. Tenderers must be an existing approved contractor for the roofing system specified as alternatives will not be accepted. Tenderers are asked to contact the Employer's CA to arrange access to inspect the site and discuss the works prior to submitting their tender. Details for the CA are given in the Contact Section of this Notice, as well as the Attachments section, and within the Tender Document. Tender submissions must include a priced copy of the Schedule of Work and Tender Summary, along with the completed Form of Tender including lead-in time and contract period, and a written response to the Project Delivery Questions. Tenderers are asked to submit their best programme for undertaking the works. However, it is hoped that works can commence on site on (or very soon after) 25th May 2020. Tenders are to be returned by 29th April 2020 and must be submitted via the tender portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2020
About the buyer
UNDERWOODS LLP is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@underwoods-llp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@underwoods-llp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@underwoods-llp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@underwoods-llp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@underwoods-llp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@underwoods-llp.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roof Replacement Project.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Roof Replacement Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
