Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Supplier(s)
Deloitte LLP
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
7 April 2020

Tender description

The scope of this procurement can be summarised as follows: 1) Provision of Hadoop vendor to provide licensed Hadoop product that would be considered the Corporate Standard platform for large scale Analytics across the ESB; 2) Provision of support services to be drawn down on as required to assist ESB with tasks like cluster install/configuration, strategic guidance on use and growth of cluster(s), advice on use of (and installation where relevant) of new products that may emerge in the future etc; 3) Provision of some industry specific analytics services to supplement existing ESB analytics resources or bring SME expertise for niche analytics use cases based on previous experience Points 1 and 2 above will be referred to in the document as scope of ‘Lot 1’. Point 3 will be referred to as the scope for ‘Lot 2’. ESB is inviting expressions of interest from applicants for either lot 1 or lot 2 or both. The vendor will work primarily with the central IT function to provide technical analytics services to all the business areas in the ESBgroup. The vendor will be expected to comply with ESB technical and IT security standards as directed by the IT organisation. A full appreciation of the ESB company can be viewed at the following internet address: - http://www.esb.ie The services required under this lot include the following: • ingest data from all traditional RDMS sources, • ingest data from file and other non-structured data sources, time series data etc, • be familiar with all traditional Hadoop projects e.g. Spark, Hbase, Sqoop, Solr etc, • have ability to administer the cluster both proactively and reactively, • have the knowledge to install new products if and when they arise while operating a production cluster, • provide strategic guidance on all current and emerging technologies / products in the Hadoop ecosystem, • work with ESB technical and business teams in an ever changing business and technical environment, • offer niche analytics products and services as required. Please refer to the pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) Section A.2 for additional information. Please note, if the principal contractor is not the supplier of the product ESB retains the right to have annual licence and maintenance contract directly with the product owner. The principal contractor will be responsible for providing the related services outlined above and in the PQQ for Lot 1. As part of the push of data science across the organisation ESB recognises that some companies may already have expertise in the use of Data Science in a utility or comparable assets based company where some ‘generic’ algorithms may exist. ESB will contract with one or more of the vendors, who will be appointed to the framework panel following the Request for Tender (RFT) stage, to benefit from any industry learning or pre-existing analytical work that companies may have experience in. the type of use cases that might be of interest would include things like*: — predictive maintenance of assess (particularly generation or network distribution assets), — energy trading related activities, — end customer related activities like segmentation etc, — technical analysis around IT storage management, — shared services process activity optimisation. *above list is not exhaustive, but illustrative. Other areas / experience a vendor feels would be relevant to ESB will be considered. It is envisaged that this lot would provide ESB with an opportunity to engage with some vendors who have previously developed relevant advanced analytics model which would be transferrable to ESB. The engagement could involve model implementation for ESB and associated effort to do so. These models do not necessarily need to be Hadoop specific. For this lot a panel of vendors will be appointed at the RFT stage who are evaluated as the most economically advantageous proposals. A min-tender will be completed as part of this Lot and vendors will be invited to reply to each mini tender as and when they arise.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Electricity Supply Board (ESB) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  4. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  5. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Electricity Supply Board (ESB).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.