Construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Bristol City Council
- Value
- GBP 1,110,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 30 March 2020
- Submission
- 5 May 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
1.1) Bristol City Council, wish to set up a new 3-year dynamic purchasing contract, with a number of contractors for the provision of conversion and enabling works. 1.2) (Lot 1: GBP 5 000 to GBP 370 000) conversion and refurbishment of: Community offices, spaces and rooms into habitable homes (flats, apartments etc) within larger residential buildings to decent homes standard. Refurbishment of existing houses, flats etc to meet decent homes standard. (Lot 2: GBP 1 to GBP 25 000) Enabling works to comprise: The external and/or internal alterations of existing housing stock to facilitate the provision of new housing stock on back land and brownfield sites including former BCC sites (now demolished). (Lot 3: GBP 1 to GBP 370 000) minor specialist repair work to BCC housing stock. 1.3) this will be a rolling programme of works over a period of 3 years which will involve the letting of individual ‘jobs’ or a package of ‘jobs’ under a single tender. A schedule of works will be issued specific to each site as part of the tender documentation. 1.1) Conversion and refurbishment of: Community offices, spaces and rooms into habitable homes (flats, apartments etc) within larger residential buildings to decent homes standard. Refurbishment of existing houses, flats etc to meet decent homes standard. The external and/or internal alterations of existing housing stock to facilitate the provision of new housing stock on back land and brownfield sites including former BCC sites (now demolished). (Lot 3: GBP 1 to GBP 370 000) Minor Specialist Repair Work to BCC Housing Stock.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 May 2020
About the buyer
Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bristol City Council.
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
