Roofing works at Swan Lane First School Evesham Worcestershire WR11 4QA
Details
- Value
- GBP 435,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 March 2020
- Submission
- 17 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire Children First invite suitable, qualified and experienced Building & Roofing Contractors to carry out roofing works at Swan Lane First School Evesham Worcestershire WR11 4QA The Proposed Works: The existing roof finish is defective and has been leaking for a number of years. The proposed work is to strip the existing roof finish as specified replace with a new proprietary roof tile. The works will include for removal and replacement of insulation, timber battens and roofing felt. Allowing for the complete roof covering to be stripped off. This includes all tiles, battens, roofing felt and insulation. The roof tile product supplier Metrotile Limited. Site Visit: Ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works within a live school environment. Arrangements / Appointments for a site visit: Contact the Place Partnership Project Manager, Richard Willet Mobile. 077100 68905 Email: richard.willet@placepartnership.co.uk Planned Open Morning: Thursday 2nd April 2020 between 10:00am and 1:00pm Failure to book a site visit appointment may result in access to the site being refused. The works to be carried out and completed between 21st May 2020 and the 01st October 2020 Form of Contract: JCT Minor Works 2016 Liquidated Damages apply. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. No tender can be considered to be accepted until such time as the particular tenderer has been notified. If a tender is accepted there will not be a contract until the Authority's offer has been accepted by the tenderer. Worcestershire Children First reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 April 2020
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
130 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roofing works at Swan Lane First School Evesham Worcestershire WR11 4QA.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Roofing works at Swan Lane First School Evesham Worcestershire WR11 4QA, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
