Creation of Allotment Site, Car Park and Footpath , Shaftesbury,Dorset
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Construction materials and associated items
- Published
- 16 March 2020
- Submission
- 30 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Shaftesbury Town Council is seeking tender bids for the following works: Creating an enclosed car park , which will involve removing a spoil heap, levelling ground ,and laying a suitable surface. A height restriction barrier and lockable swing gate to be installed at the entrance. Constructing an enclosed footpath from car parking area along the edge of the site . Wooden post and rail fencing to be erected roadside. Removable bollard to be installed at entrance to pathway. Prepare allotment plots, install water points and troughs as per site plan. Please note the following requirements must be set out by tendering contractors: The organisation's relevant experience of carrying out similar contracts. Proposals for the scope of works; demonstrating how these will be performed. Responses should also identify any potential risk to successful service provision and how these will be mitigated. How to demonstrate the organisation's experience managing risk and competing demands. Supply contractor PLI and Risk Assessment for construction process including method statement. The contractor response to this tender must specify the availability to start the project with a specific date and indicative end date. For further information and tender documentation please apply to : Tracy Moxham Shaftesbury Town Council The Town Hall High Street Shaftesbury Dorset SP7 8LY email; tracymoxham@shaftesbury-tc.gov.uk 01747 852420
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2020
About the buyer
Shaftesbury Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov |
128 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Creation of Allotment Site, Car Park and Footpath , Shaftesbury,Dorset.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Creation of Allotment Site, Car Park and Footpath , Shaftesbury,Dorset, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shaftesbury Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
