Closed tender

Insulation work

Details

Value
EUR 220,000,000
Topic
Heating equipment
Published
13 March 2020
Submission
16 April 2020

Tender description

The objective of this RFT is to establish a framework of contractors to install energy efficiency measures in eligible homes nationwide under Energy Poverty Programmes led by SEAI. The framework will comprise of one lot consisting of a maximum of 40 framework participants.The framework will comprise a panel of contractors capable of delivering the full suite of energy efficiency upgrades to eligible homes as required on both programmes. The estimated total contract budget is approximately EUR 220 000 000 excluding VAT over the entire contract term which will be for a maximum of 4 years. The estimated budget for the contract will be subject to the annual government estimates and budgetary process in each of the years in question which are subject to change. Please refer to the request for tender published on www.etenders.gov.ie for further information. The objective of this RFT is to establish a framework of contractors to install energy efficiency measures in eligible homes nationwide under Energy Poverty Programmes led by SEAI. The programmes currently in operation are the WHS, a nationwide programme and the Warmth and Well-being Pilot (W&W), a joint HSE/SEAI programme that has operated in certain Dublin postal codes since 2016. The framework will comprise of one lot consisting of a maximum of 40 framework participants. The framework will comprise a panel of contractors capable of delivering the full suite of energy efficiency upgrades to eligible homes as required on both programmes. The estimated total contract budget is approximately EUR 220 000 000 excluding VAT over the entire contract term which will be for a maximum of 4 years. The estimated budget for the contract will be subject to the annual government estimates and budgetary process in each of the years in question which are subject to change. Please refer to the request for tender published on www.etenders.gov.ie for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 March 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 April 2020

About the buyer

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39715200 · Heating equipment
  • 42160000 · Boiler installations
  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 44621200 · Boilers
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45321000 · Thermal insulation work
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.