Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 7,500,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
9 March 2020

Tender description

Repair and refurbishment of empty homes. Stroud District Council is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors in relation to entering a single works contract with some design to provide works to empty (void) homes. The scope of the procurement is more fully set out in the procurement documents and a summary is as follows: Maintenance works to voids within Stroud District. Voids are classified in 4 types: Type A Whole-house Void, BMajor Void, C Minor Void and D Lesser Void. Work in each void type will vary but may consist (and not be limited to) the following: removal and clearance, testing and commissioning, kitchen replacement, bathroom replacement, central heating, electrical works, carpentry repairs, plastering, flooring, tiling, decoration, external works and general repairs. The contractor will be required to deliver all void types.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stroud District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stroud District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.