Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HCT Group, HATS Group Ltd, London Hire Community Services
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- Published
- 2 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Croydon Council wishes to establish minibus contracts for the delivery of the provision of passenger transport services from September 2019 primarily for vulnerable children, young people and adults (the Services). The full scope of the contract requirements are provided in the service specification, which forms part of the tender documents referred to below. The contracts will consist of 3 lots, namely: Lot 1: Bensham Manor and St Nicholas; Lot 2: St Giles and Rutherfords; Lot 3: Various routes; Lot 3 will potentially include new schools where a need is sought for a number of minibuses. Tenderers may bid for any lot but can only be awarded lots in the following combinations: 1 and 3, 2 and 3 or 1 only, 2 only and 3 only. It is the Council’s current intention to internalise and provide via its own resources some or all of the services comprised within this tender over a period of time. This is likely to take place in phases, for which there is presently no fixed timetable. Passenger transport services to Bensham Manor and St Nicholas Schools. Coach and minibus transportation for primarily for vulnerable children, young people and adults. A range of accessible and non accessible vehicles. Lot 1: contract period 1 year (with options to extend for a period or successive periods of up to 2 years). Passenger transport services to St Giles and Rutherfords. Coach and minibus transportation for primarily for vulnerable children, young people and adults. A range of accessible and non accessible vehicles. Lot 2: contract period 2 years (with options to extend for a period or successive periods of up to 2 years). Passenger transport services to various routes from the following schools (Applegarth, Clifton Hill, Kingsley, Bramley Hill/Next Steps, Woodcote and St Piers). Lot 3: Various routes — please see Volume 2 Appendix 1 route guidelines (Tab 2) — Lot 3 for a list of routes. Lot 3 will potentially include new schools where a need is sought for a number of minibuses (via a change control notice). A range of accessible and non accessible vehicles. Lot 3 — contract period 4 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 June 2019
- Completed: Award published2 March 2020Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Special-purpose road passenger-transport services.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
Related topics
Topics related to Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, ranked by notice volume.
- 459£1.3bn
- 132£10.1bn
- 429£949.2m
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
