Roofing repairs and replacement at Hartlebury Museum & Visitor Centre Hartlebury, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY11 7XZ
Details
- Value
- GBP 62,500
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 6 March 2020
- Submission
- 23 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire County Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced Building & Roofing Contractors to carry out roofing repairs and replacement at Hartlebury Museum & Visitor Centre Hartlebury, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY11 7XZ The works consist of Repairs to the roof covering, flashing repairs and localised mortar repairs. Site Visits: Ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works. Arrangements / Appointments for a site visit: May be made by appointment with the administration block; main contact. Rachel Robinson - Museum Manager: rrobinson3@worcestershire.gov.uk Contractor must notify Emily Hoyes: emily.hoyes@placepartnership.co.uk Failure to book a site visit appointment will result in access to the site being refused. The works to be carried out and completed between Monday 12th October 2020 with completion by Friday 27th November 2020. The form of contract will be the JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2016. Award of Tender Weighting: Price 70% Quality 30% To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. No tender can be considered to be accepted until such time as the particular tenderer has been notified. If a tender is accepted there will not be a contract until the Authority's offer has been accepted by the tenderer. Worcestershire County Council reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2020
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roofing repairs and replacement at Hartlebury Museum & Visitor Centre Hartlebury, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY11 7XZ.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Roofing repairs and replacement at Hartlebury Museum & Visitor Centre Hartlebury, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY11 7XZ, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
