Invitation to tender for the refurbishment and extension to Suite 1
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Jarvale Construction Ltd
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 31 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Suite 1 is an Out Patients Clinic comprising Consulting Examination Rooms and ancillary areas which is being refurbished to enable Orthopaedic and Fracture Clinic to move into the suite alongside the existing General Surgery Clinic which is to be reconfigured. The project consists of the partial strip out and reconfiguration of the single storey suite building and a single storey extension to the East of Suite 1 within an existing courtyard. The general nature of the works consist of minor demolitions and strip out of services, installation of new services and finishes to suit the proposed layout. The extension will be of strip foundations, load bearing external cavity walls, concrete floor slab and timber joist flat roof with metal roofing. The project will be undertaken in a number of phases - Phase 1 General Surgery Clinic reconfiguration, Phase 1a new extension, Phase 2 Pharmacy Inpatient, Phase 3 Orthopaedic and Fracture Clinic. Phase 2 and 3 cannot commence until Phase 1 has been completed and handed over.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 September 2019
- Completed: Award published31 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 March 2020
About the buyer
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chesterfield-royal-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chesterfield-royal-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chesterfield-royal-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chesterfield-royal-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chesterfield-royal-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chesterfield-royal-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for the refurbishment and extension to Suite 1.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender for the refurbishment and extension to Suite 1, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
