Awarded contract

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

Details

Value
EUR 400,000
Topic
Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
Published
26 February 2019

Tender description

The protocol division of the department of foreign affairs and trade has responsibility for the detailed management and co-ordination of transport requirements for official and state visits to Ireland, the presentation of diplomatic credentials and other diplomatic functions and events that may arise from time to time. In addition to the provision of services to cover small-scale ground transportation services for official and state visits in the general Dublin area, service providers must also be able to cater for occasional large-scale events in or outside the greater Dublin area where it may be necessary to have 2 (or more) separate transport operations/motorcades in different places at the same time. The protocol division of the department of foreign affairs and trade has responsibility for the detailed management and co-ordination of transport requirements for official and state visits to Ireland, the presentation of diplomatic credentials and other diplomatic functions and events that may arise from time to time. In addition to the provision of services to cover small-scale ground transportation services for official and state visits in the general Dublin area, service providers must also be able to cater for occasional large-scale events in or outside the greater Dublin area where it may be necessary to have two (or more) separate transport operations/motorcades in different places at the same time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade/An Roinn Gnóthaí Eachtracha agus Trádála is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
  • 34144000 · Special-purpose motor vehicles
  • 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services
  • 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 75210000 · Foreign affairs and other services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

148 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade/An Roinn Gnóthaí Eachtracha agus Trádála.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.