CBC-0995-T-BA Refurbishment and Remodelling of The Birches
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- Published
- 22 February 2019
- Submission
- 11 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Refurbishment and Remodelling of The Birches Central Bedfordshire Council is seeking a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to carry out the Refurbishment and Remodelling of The Birches, 44 Hitchin Road, Shefford, SG17 5JD. This contract includes the change of use from a Care Home to 13 flats and 4 shared single units used as transitional accommodation for families and individuals who will be supported by the council to find future housing. Please see the tender documents for full details of this project. It is anticipated that the contract will start in April 2019 and complete in August 2019. Help and Support - The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you though the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all firms quoting, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification of, then please contact us using the correspondence facility within the In-tend system. Please review the 'Clarification' tab for any update or responses to any questions raised. Deadline for Expressions of Interest and availability of downloading documents is Monday 11th March 2019. Completed tenders and attachments should be submitted electronically, by the due date via out 'In-Tend' electronic tendering system. Tenders must be uploaded via the 'My Return' section of the system. Tenders submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your tender must be submitted via the 'In-Tend' system no later than Noon on Friday 15th March 2019
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2019
About the buyer
Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CBC-0995-T-BA Refurbishment and Remodelling of The Birches.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
BuildDPS - Main Contractor Framework
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
