Expired contract

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Supplier(s)
CBRE Limited
Value
EUR 500,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
11 February 2019

Tender description

The Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust has created a single supplier framework for the provision of strategic hard facilities and asset management services as tool for the Trust to provide strategic advice and services to itself, group members and any other public sector organisations that may be an associate of the Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust. As part of this framework, the Trust has included a number of related non-exclusive incremental services, which may be called off at some point during the life of the framework and also to provide similar call-off contract opportunities to other authorities identified on this Contract Notice in respect of their Hard FM, asset management and incremental services needs as defined by the Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust from time to time. The Authority has created a Strategic Asset Management (SAM) a single supplier framework, which includes a call-off contract for a long term arrangement, where all services under the banner of Hard FM and Asset Management might be included. The framework is open to the local STP and other trusts or public sector bodies in London and potentially across the rest of England, Included in the strategic approach are a set of vested contract principles designed to facilitate and develop a true partnership approach, such as the ability for the preferred partner to “earn” additional years of the contract relationship through over performance and exceeding expectations from the core contract minimum standards. There will be incremental options that the trust may wish to exercise during the life of the agreement. The Core service will be the provision of hard FM services (Condition A) to the Chase Farm site. The high level non core and incremental options to form part of this overall framework service offering include: — strategic asset and Hard FM Management services at other Royal Free owned and operated sites, — supply chain services, — supplier management — service contracts including PFI, — development support consultancy, — property development support, — specialist service support — for example Central Sterile Services Department (CSSD) facility maintenance, — backlog maintenance — invest and save, — Royal Free Group Future Hard FM Services (Condition B + C), — investment capability, — authorising engineers, — benchmarking.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 February 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date21 January 2023

About the buyer

Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 70110000 · Development services of real estate
  • 70320000 · Land rental or sale services
  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 70331000 · Residential property services
  • 70332000 · Non-residential property services
  • 70332100 · Land management services
  • 70332200 · Commercial property management services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71247000 · Supervision of building work
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 71313450 · Environmental monitoring for construction
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services
  • 71315400 · Building-inspection services
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71410000 · Urban planning services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 71510000 · Site-investigation services
  • 71520000 · Construction supervision services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 72212420 · Facilities management software development services and software development services suite
  • 72212421 · Facilities management software development services
  • 72514000 · Computer facilities management services
  • 72514300 · Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79994000 · Contract administration services
  • 90712000 · Environmental planning
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.