CPB308 Melbourne Junior School - Scaffolding works
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 13 February 2019
- Submission
- 8 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The tenderers are to provide a quotation for the Supply, deliver, erect, dismantle & remove from site only Independent scaffolding as shown on the attached information at Melbourne Junior School. SCAFFOLD TYPE - Independent Access & Handrail SCAFFOLD DUTY - General Purpose - Edge Protection SCAFFOLD LOCATION - Proposed Roof plan (see drawing) SCAFFOLD TO BE USED FOR - Roofing Works SCAFFOLD TIE METHOD - Braced SCAFFOLD DESCRIPTION - • 1 no 4m x 4m x 2 lift Hoist tower / loading bay with chute. • 1 no. 2 lift Haki stair tower • 1 no Barrow run • 1 and 2 lift independent scaffold with 1 no. boarded working lift at top of windows and fanned protection above external doorways. • single rail roof demarcation • Heras type fencing to scaffolding perimeters The successful tenderer must be NASC registered, with the higher scaffolding required for 4 weeks with an extra over weekly hire and the lower perimeter scaffolding required for 16 weeks with an extra over weekly hire. Please also include for weekly scaffold inspections. Site Address Melbourne Junior School, Pack Horse Road, Melbourne, Derby, Derbyshire, DE73 8JE Tenderers are required to download and complete the attached tender documentation and submit along with all the requested information including their quotation in accordance with the attached documentation. (Including Drawings, Specification and Schedule). We encourage tenderers to provide their anticipated lead-in period from receipt of an official order. Please carefully read all attachments and documentation before tendering.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 March 2019
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
131 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CPB308 Melbourne Junior School - Scaffolding works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to CPB308 Melbourne Junior School - Scaffolding works, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
