Construction work
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 February 2019
- Submission
- 13 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers to enter a framework for a value up to 9 500 000 GBP for works to Council owned heritage assets. To support the Council’s vision and to accelerate delivery of refurbishments to the carriage works and other heritage assets, up to 5 suppliers will become part of a Framework Agreement for a 4 year term. The submission to participate on the framework will also include the first package of work comprising of carriage works Unit 11. The work will create the “Cultural Heritage Institute” a higher education facility. The planning application provides outline information for units 7 and 9, work packages to be mini competed at a later date. Further mini-competitions will provide office and other uses within the Carriage works during the framework term. The ITT and supporting documents contain minimum criteria to be awarded on the framework, how mini competitions will be done and the first parcel of works. The Framework Agreement will be for a period of 48 months with an estimated commencement date of 9.5.2019. The total potential value of the framework over the term is up to 9 500 000 GBP. The first mini bid is for Unit 11 refurbishment and fit out works which will be initially for a period of 5 months commencing 9.5.2019 with the option to extend for a further 2 months. The estimated value of the first parcel of works is 1 000 000 GBP. The invitation to tender and supporting documents provides further information about the nature and quantity of the works, details of the minimum criteria to be awarded on the framework, how mini competitions will be carried out and details of the first parcel of works.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 March 2019
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 45111230 · Ground-stabilisation work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45111250 · Ground investigation work
- 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
- 45212110 · Leisure centre construction work
- 45212140 · Recreation installation
- 45212170 · Entertainment building construction work
- 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
- 45212212 · Construction work for swimming pool
- 45212220 · Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work
- 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- 45212311 · Art gallery construction work
- 45212312 · Exhibition centre construction work
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
- 45212320 · Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances
- 45212321 · Auditorium construction work
- 45212340 · Lecture hall construction work
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45213250 · Construction work for industrial buildings
- 45213300 · Buildings associated with transport
- 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
- 45214420 · Lecture theatre construction work
- 45214500 · Construction work for buildings of further education
- 45214600 · Construction work for research buildings
- 45214710 · Entrance hall construction work
- 45214800 · Training facilities building
- 45221243 · Pedestrian tunnel construction work
- 45223200 · Structural works
- 45223210 · Structural steelworks
- 45313100 · Lift installation work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421111 · Installation of door frames
- 45421112 · Installation of window frames
- 45421120 · Installation of thresholds
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
- 45421140 · Installation of metal joinery except doors and windows
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
151 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
