Closed tender

Construction of New Two Form Entry First School Holyoakes Field Redditch

Details

Value
GBP 5,500,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
11 February 2019
Submission
20 March 2019

Tender description

Place Partnership Limited, on behalf of Worcestershire County Council, are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced principle contractor to deliver a new primary school. The works require the Contractor to undertake the provision of a new 2FE First School (PAN 60) on a new site which is part of the Brockhill East Development, on the northern edge of Redditch. The School would accommodate a 26 place Nursery, a Reception class and a class for each of Years 1-4 per year of entry. The County Council's briefing requirement is therefore for a new two-form entry first school (nursery, reception classes, plus years 1 to 4), giving a total of 300 pupil places excluding the nursery. The building is expandable to three forms of entry should there be additional demand for places due to the development of further phases of Brockhill East. Alongside the school, there would be the associated hard play areas for nursery, reception, key stage 1 and key stage 2 pupils, grassed pitches, and car parking for staff and visitors. External areas also include those dedicated to Forest Schools, habitat creation and sustainable drainage. The new school hall will be situated so that it is easily zoned in the building for community hire out of hours. Project Scope - Extent of Development A new school of around 1990m2 gross internal floor area. Nursery playroom, two reception classes, four key stage 1 class bases, four key stage 2 class bases, all with associated cloaks areas, classroom stores, practical areas, and toilets. Learning Resource area/ Library, Food Technology/ Science/ DT room, and studio spaces in a central location. Small group rooms Multi-purpose main school hall, with associated stores (including community store). Catering kitchen and stores Administration area, with main office, head's office, senior manager's office, business manager's office, staff room and staff work room. Basement plant space, including central boilers and sprinkler tank space. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council's e-procurement portal at: https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. The procurement will be OJEU restricted with a minimum of five suppliers proceeding to invitation to tender at the SQ stage. Worcestershire County Council...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 March 2019

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

79 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction of New Two Form Entry First School Holyoakes Field Redditch.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction of New Two Form Entry First School Holyoakes Field Redditch, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.