Refurbishment Works Penhill Youth Centre and Espirit Academy/Gymnastics Centre Swindon
Details
- Value
- GBP 390,000
- Topic
- Lifts
- Published
- 23 December 2019
- Submission
- 24 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of refurbishment works to Penhill Youth Centre and Espirit Academy/Gymnastics Centre Swindon Project Description The contractor will be required to undertake reconfiguration and refurbishment works to two sites (Penhill Youth Centre and Espirit Academy/Gymnastics Centre) to create sports changing room facilities for youth football. The works include: • External works including the reconstruction of a car park and access road • Internal alterations and refurbishments • Drainage works • Fixtures and Fittings - including plumbing work • The design and installation of a lift for one site • Associated mechanical and electrical works • Associated works including the removal and disposal of waste The contract term will be 20 weeks to complete the works to both sites. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 12th April 2019, 1500 hrs UK Local time. Please do not contact the buyer directly. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 24th April 2019, 1500 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to the address below stating the reference number and title in the subject box. TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please email: TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk, Please do not contact the buyer directly. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN399963 We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2019
- Completed: Tender published23 December 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
131 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment Works Penhill Youth Centre and Espirit Academy/Gymnastics Centre Swindon.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment Works Penhill Youth Centre and Espirit Academy/Gymnastics Centre Swindon, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
