Conversion of 18th century Stone Barn to Office Space
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 December 2019
- Submission
- 31 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bramley Parish Council is inviting tenders to convert its stone barn from storage space into a high-quality modern office space, which it intends to rent out to local businesses. The Stone Barn sits adjacent to the Village Hall on Hall Road in Bramley. It is a traditional barn built aroung the 18th century. It has Bargate stone walls with brick reveals and a pitched timber roof with clay tiles. Inside there is an original mezzanine floor which covers approximately a third of the internal floor space, and a makeshift floor covering the remaining space. A survey on the condition of the building was conducted in September 2017, a copy of which is included below. An application has been granted by Waverley Borough Council for the change of use and renovation of the property (ref WA/2019/1344). An Invitation to Tender for the conversion and refurbishment works was issued on 20th December 2019. Bidders are invited to submit a tender for the works, the closing date for which is 31st January 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2020
About the buyer
Bramley Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bramley-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bramley-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bramley-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bramley-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bramley-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bramley-parish-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Conversion of 18th century Stone Barn to Office Space.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bramley Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
