Multi Temperature Distribution
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Value
- GBP 170,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Cereals and potatoes
- Published
- 25 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Supply Chain: Food seeked to find distribution partner to deliver and manage chilled, frozen and ambient food products into the NHS and its trusts for their catering needs. This procurement is for: 1) The supply, storage and management of chilled, frozen and ambient food products('Distributor Managed Lines')and distribution to trusts within the NHS; 2) The management and distribution to the Customer(s) of Nominated Lines which will be the subject of a separate procurement event detailed in the tender documents. The framework agreement (FWA) will have an initial term of 24 months with an option to extend incrementally for a further 24 months.The FWA will be for a maximum term of 48 months.It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the FWA the value will be in the region of 40 000 000 GBP. The full 48-month term(if extended) the anticipated value is circa 300 000 000 GBP. These values are approximate only and are based on the recent historical usage information with a forecasted level of growth.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 October 2019
- Completed: Award published25 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2021
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03210000 · Cereals and potatoes
- 03220000 · Vegetables, fruits and nuts
- 03311000 · Fish
- 15110000 · Meat
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 64120000 · Courier services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Multi Temperature Distribution.
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
- Open tender
Courier Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 59£62.9m
- 57£12.5bn
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 11£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
