Levita House Phase 2 Works (JCT Standard Building Contract without Quantities (SBC XQ) 2016 Edition)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mitre Construction Company Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,900,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 29 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Camden is seeking to award a contract for the provision of construction and refurbishment works to the external envelope of Levita House, along with completion of the design elements as scheduled. Levita House is a Grade II listed building and was built in the 1930s by the London County Council. The refurbishment works comprise of: • Renewal of existing timber windows • Renewal of flat entrance doors, some of which will be fire rated. A provisional sum will be included for fire testing. • Renewal of tiled pitched roof coverings, as well as overlaying flats roof areas and lining parapet gutters. • Concrete repairs • Brickwork repairs • Communal decorations • Installation of emergency lighting to the block The contract will be for a period of 75 working weeks anticipated to commence July 2019. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to require applicants to meet certain economic, social and environmental conditions which will be set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 November 2019
- Completed: Award published29 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 February 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov |
123 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Levita House Phase 2 Works (JCT Standard Building Contract without Quantities (SBC XQ) 2016 Edition).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Levita House Phase 2 Works (JCT Standard Building Contract without Quantities (SBC XQ) 2016 Edition), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
