P0571 - Supply and Distribution of Non Stunned Fresh Halal Meat and Poultry - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Safy Impex Limited T/A Spicetime.
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Animal products, meat and meat products
- Published
- 22 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the Supply and Distribution of Non Stunned Fresh Halal Meat and Poultry to sites as required within Birmingham City Council. The Contract will last for 1 year with an option to extend for a further one year period (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. The contract may be awarded to more than one supplier. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon on 8th March 2019 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 October 2019
- Completed: Award published22 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2020
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15110000 · Meat
- 15112000 · Poultry
- 15112100 · Fresh poultry
- 15131500 · Poultry products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0571 - Supply and Distribution of Non Stunned Fresh Halal Meat and Poultry - AWARD.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
