Awarded contract

14 096 Contract for the Design and Construction of Poynton Relief Road

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 November 2019

Tender description

The proposed Poynton Relief Road (PRR) is a 3km long, two-way single carriageway road. The northern end of the route connects into the A555 Junction at Chester Road constructed as part of the A6MARR scheme. At the southern end of the scheme, the route passes to the west of Adlington Business Park before connecting into a new roundabout junction, to the west of the Adlington Travel Lodge with links to the existing A523 London Road. The scheme includes a cycleway and footway facilities, two new accommodation overbridges, and balancing ponds for drainage. Landscaping and environmental mitigation works are proposed for Great Crested Newts (GCN), Bats and other environmental flora and fauna. The scheme also includes upgrade of two off-site junctions at Adlington Cross Roads and Bonis Hall Lane, both of which are situated along the A523 London Road to the south of the proposed PRR.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published21 November 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 14 096 Contract for the Design and Construction of Poynton Relief Road.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.