Closed tender

Rosedale Bowls Club UB4

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
4 November 2019
Submission
29 November 2019

Tender description

The works comprises of the following: Refurbishment of Rosedale Bowls Club as identified in Plan including brick repointing, brick repairs, brick replacement, renewal / repairs / rebedding of capping & lintels, roof repairs, flashing, hopper repairs & replacements, RWP, some windows & doors & external decorations all associated works including access and ingress as set out on the Tender Documentations Volumes A and Volume B London Borough of Hillingdon The Council are seeking a high quality build in terms of finishes The construction is to meet all current Building Control requirements. Works are required to be completed by 9th April 2020 The Bowling Season spans from 10th April 2020 through to 30 September 2020. The Contractor will be required to cooperate with activities of the Bowls Club and access arrangements to Club House, Stores, outbuilding Green and Parking during works in all periods. See Appendix Car parking spaces are required to be made available at all times for the Bowls Club use. Service Road roads and footpath must be not be blocked at any time. Access for pedestrians will be required to be maintained at all times to include access to the building and stores areas, access to the club house including all external door. It should be noted that there is also public footpaths through the park at rear which leads to housing estate / tennis courts / Main Uxbridge Road, which will need to be maintained. See Appendix B Access is required to be maintained at all times for LBH Green Spaces Park Maintenance Teams & Bowling Green Maintenance teams for their planned maintenance requirements. It should be noted that Maintenance occurs all year - 52 weeks a year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 November 2019

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Rosedale Bowls Club UB4, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,210
    £113.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  4. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.