Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Reynolds Logistics Ltd
- Value
- EUR 3,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 29 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The RSA recently held a competition for the provision of nationwide logistical support services for the RSA's mobile education resources. Following evaluation of the tenders received, the RSA has awarded a contract to the tenderer deemed to have submitted the most economically advantageous tender. Further details in relation to the award of this contract are set out in this contract award notice. The required services comprise of: (i) provision of a dedicated fleet of vehicles to transport the RSA’s mobile education resources to various locations in the Republic of Ireland; (ii) supply, management and monitoring of a team of appropriately qualified drivers, the who will: — drive the fleet vehicles, — set up/take down the mobile education resources, and — provide safety demonstrations to the public from time-to-time; (iii) provision of a complete fleet management solution to include: — regular servicing and maintenance of the proposed fleet and the shuttle, — record keeping and legislative compliance for the proposed fleet and the shuttle; (iv) provision of appropriate personal protective equipment and safety/lifting equipment for use in transporting and assembling and dismantling the mobile education resources; (v) safe and secure parking/storage of proposed fleet and the mobile education resources. The initial contract duration is for a period of 3 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 October 2019
- Completed: Award published29 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 October 2022
About the buyer
Road Safety Authority (RSA) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
- 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- 63520000 · Transport agency services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov |
93 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Road Safety Authority (RSA).
- 306£388.6m
- 34£22.3m
- 31£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 22£5.5m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£1.1bn
- 11£11.0m
- 10£886.5k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
