Museum of Oxford Exhibition Fit Out
Details
- Buyer
- Oxford City Council
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- Published
- 21 October 2019
- Submission
- 2 December 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Oxford City Council have received Heritage Fund funding to create a new exhibition called Oxford’s Hidden Histories. This will be achieved by the refurbishment and alteration of the redundant Oxford Museum space within the Town Hall. The old museum occupies approximately 735m2 of the basement and ground floor within the Town Hall with current access off of the main entrance and an additional side entrance from Blue Boar Street. Oxford City Council are seeking a Contractor to undertake the proposed Work as detailed in this Invitation to Tender and the accompanying Tender Documents, within the confines of a detailed programme, Budget and Contract. Keywords: Exhibition, Fit out, Oxford, Museum
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 December 2019
About the buyer
Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- 45212312 · Exhibition centre construction work
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
- 45212320 · Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Museum of Oxford Exhibition Fit Out.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Museum of Oxford Exhibition Fit Out, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
