Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Seeking a construction partner for the development of the Egham Gateway One project, which is a mixed-use masterplan located in Egham, Surrey. The site is located at the western end of the high street, and proposed works relate to the construction of a new build mixed-use scheme. Stage 1 — response to 1st stage tender documentation, leading to an appointment for pre-construction services, from 5.9.2019 to 4.5.2020, remunerated on a fee basis. This tender seeks to procure proposals for the following: (a) construction programme; (b) methodology/approach/logistics; (c) fixed price PCSA fee; (d) fixed price main contractor preliminaries; (e) fixed overheads and profit percentage; (f) risk percentage. Stage 2 – the preferred bidder from stage 1, develops the contractor’s proposals and procures the sub-contract packages for the stage 2 works on an ‘open book’ basis through joint tender action with the employer’s team, culminating in agreement of a fixed price. One of the employer’s key objectives is to obtain satisfactory cost and programme security in a timely fashion, in advance of the planned new build start-on-site date of May 2020. An important element of the selection criteria during Stage 1 will be the commitment on the part of the Contractor, to out-turn cost and construction period. Whilst this commitment will not be a contractual one at the time of the stage 1 appointment, it must stand up to scrutiny and be real, demonstrable and deliverable. Following a gateway review meeting upon the conclusion of stage 1, places for people homes reserve the right to not taken the chosen contractor through to stage 2 and instead re-tender stage 2 to the open market.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 October 2019
- Completed: Award published22 October 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date29 August 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Places for People Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Places for People Group Ltd.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
