Social work services with accommodation
Details
- Buyer
- Midlothian Council
- Value
- GBP 13,300,000
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 9 October 2019
- Submission
- 11 November 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Midlothian Council (MLC) is looking for a service provider to deliver a management of supported temporary accommodation units and tenancy support service for its service users at various sites including Polton Centre, Lasswade and Pentland House, Penicuik and other sites outlined in the specification (Schedule 2) of this invitation to tender. You are invited by Midlothian Council (MLC) to tender for this service. You are invited by Midlothian Council (MLC) to tender for the provision of a management of supported temporary accommodation units and tenancy support service across various Midlothian Council sites. The supported accommodation contract will be delivered initially from the following Council’s units: — Klibreck House and St Ronan’s flats, Loanhead, — 29 St Andrew’s Street, Dalkeith, — 216 High Street, Dalkeith, — 6 St Andrew’s Street, Dalkeith, — Parkhead Lodge, Penicuik, — 14 Eastfield Drive Penicuik, — Pentland House, Penicuik, — Polton Centre, Poltonhall, — Jarnac Court, Dalkeith, — Former Police Station, Loanhead, — Families Project, Blackcot Road, Mayfield. The contract will also provide a short term tenancy support service to Council tenants and service users assessed or at risk of homelessness in order to meet the Council’s Statutory responsibilities under the Housing Scotland Act 2001 and the Homelessness Scotland Act 2003. The service and locations may be subject to changes over the contract period based on service needs. All relevant document can be found via Public Contract Scotland Tender (PCS-Tender)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2019
About the buyer
Midlothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 98341000 · Accommodation services
- 98341100 · Accommodation management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlothian-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlothian-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlothian-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlothian-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlothian-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlothian-council.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services with accommodation.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Social work services with accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Midlothian Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
