Building construction work
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Leader Construction
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Builders' carpentry
- Published
- 7 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS), on behalf of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), Medical Research Council (MRC), wishes to engage a suitable and qualified supplier to take responsibility for the minor services works package at the LMB and ARES. As part of the award of this contract the successful supplier will be issued will call-off task orders for the works as required. There is a plethora of day-to-day repair tasks and smaller works required to be carried out within the LMB and ARES facilities, including painting, general mechanical and electrical modifications, small Laboratory modifications, small office modifications, small building works, etc. UK SBS is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as may be amended from time to time) (the ‘Regulations’). This is a services contract being procured under the OJEU open procedure regulations. UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS), on behalf of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), Medical Research Council (MRC), wishes to engage a suitable and qualified supplier to take responsibility for the minor services works package at the LMB and ARES. As part of the award of this contract the successful supplier will be issued will call-off task orders for the works as required. UK SBS is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as may be amended from time to time) (the ‘Regulations’). This is a services contract being procured under the OJEU open procedure regulations. All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, for procurement values that exceed Regulation 5 (Threshold amounts). This procurement will be managed electronically via the Crown Commercial Service's eSourcing Suite. To participate in this procurement, participants shall first be registered on the eSourcing Suite, this can be done online at https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/emptoris by following the link 'Supplier eSourcing Registration'. Please note that, to register, bidders must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Note: registration may take some time please ensure that you allow a sufficient amount of time to register. Full instructions for registrations and use of the system can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/becomea-crown-commercial-service-supplier registered user can express an interest for a specific procurement. This is done by emailingExpressionOfInterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for. Your organisations full name as a registered supplier; the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Crown Commercial Service (CCS) will process the email and then enable the bidder to access the procurement online via the e-Sourcing Suite. The registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once this has been done. As a user of the e-Sourcing Suite you will have access to Emptoris email messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you in relation to any specific RFX event. Please note it is your responsibility to access these emails on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity. For technical assistance on use of the e-Sourcing Suite please contact Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Helpdesk (Not UK SBS Ltd): Freephone: 0345010 3503 email: eenablement@crowncommercial.gov.uk The contracting authority expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by any supplier. If the contracting authority decides to enter into a contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. See Section I.3) for access to procurement documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 October 2019
- Completed: Award published7 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 November 2024
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44230000 · Builders' carpentry
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45332200 · Water plumbing work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45442100 · Painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
