Awarded contract

Animal products, meat and meat products

Details

Value
GBP 1,955,000
Topic
Animal products, meat and meat products
Published
4 October 2019

Tender description

Cheshire East are seeking provider(s) of Fresh Meat and Fresh Meat Products Including Poultry for use in schools and Care establishments within the Cheshire region. 2 / 13 In a continual development to provide high quality, healthy sustainable food to children in Cheshire East Schools, Cheshire East Catering are looking to continue the supply and delivery of fresh meat and fresh meat related products including poultry. Cheshire East Catering hold the Silver Catermark of the Soil Association's Food for Life Partnership to maintain this we will need to serve a proportion of Organic meat or poultry to maintain farm assured or equivalent standards. Note – the participation and process for this tender will be via the electronic tendering portal located at www.the-chest.org.uk There are 101 locations in total, these will be split and grouped into geographic regions which will form 11 lots,as detailed below; bidders may bid for a maximum of 4 lots. LOT 1 Poynton and Bollington District (Approx 7 units) with an estimated annual value of 38 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not a tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114. LOT 2 Knutsford District (Approx 9 units) with an estimated annual value of 32 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not a tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114 LOT 3 Wilmslow District (Approx 9 units) with an estimated annual value of 39 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not a tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114 LOT 4 Macclesfield District (Approx 13 units) with an estimated annual value of 38 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not a tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114 LOT 5 Nantwich District (Approx 16 units) with an estimated annual value of 48 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. 6 / 13 The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not a tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114 LOT 6 Crewe 1 District (Approx 9 units) with an estimated annual value of 48 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or nota tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114 LOT 7 Crewe 2 District (Approx 9 units) with an estimated annual value of 36 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not a tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114 LOT 8 Alsager District (Approx 6 units) with an estimated annual value of 22 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not a tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114 LOT 9 Holmes Chapel and Middlewich District (Approx 8 units) with an estimated annual value of 44 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not a tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114 LOT 10 Sandbach District (Approx 6 units) with an estimated annual value of 24 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not a tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114 LOT 11 Congleton District (Approx 7 units) with an estimated annual value of 22 000 GBP. To supply and deliver fresh meat and fresh meat products including poultry. Contracts will be for an initial 3 year period from 1.10.2019-30.9.2022, with 2 options to extend, both for period of a further 12 months, until 30.9.2023 and 30.9.2024 respectively. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SME's). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not a tenderer is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. The Chest project reference is DN405114

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
  • 15110000 · Meat

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Animal products, meat and meat products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.