Tree-maintenance services
Details
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Topic
- Tree-maintenance services
- Published
- 21 January 2019
- Submission
- 22 February 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender covers the provision of some of the arboricultural works operations for land under the management responsibility of Green Sefton throughout Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council. The aim of this tender is to set out a framework approach to the arboricultural works services delivery that will assist the Authority’s long-term commitment towards improving the standards and use of its parks and open spaces and the management of its highway trees. The Arboricultural Works contract is managed by Green Sefton and covers many aspects of tree work which it includes (but is not exclusive to): crown raising, crown thinning, removal of epicormic growth, removal of fallen branches, removal of hung up trees, tree felling and stump removal and stump killing. The contract includes the supply of a provision of a 24-hour, 365 days a year emergency/out of hours call out service. This Invitation to Tender covers the provision of some of the arboricultural works operations for land under the management responsibility of Green Sefton throughout Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council. In the main this covers trees within the parks and open spaces and trees on adopted highways throughout the Authority. The aim of this Tender is to set out a framework approach to the arboricultural works services delivery that will assist the Authority’s long-term commitment towards improving the standards and use of its parks and open spaces and the management of its highway trees. Vision: the Authority is committed to putting parks back into the heart of the community by providing attractive, welcoming, safe, accessible and sustainable facilities that are valued locally and recognised nationally as amongst the best. Our objective: is to increase the number and quality of the Authority’s trees. For this tender, this means that the Authority will wish to forge a strong and positive working partnership with the Contractor and share the commitment towards achieving the highest possible quality of arboricultural works and high level of customer satisfaction whatever resources are available or difficulties we may face in delivering the Services.The Arboricultural Works contract is managed by Green Sefton and covers many aspects of tree work which it includes (but is not exclusive to): crown raising, crown thinning, removal of epicormic growth, removal of fallen branches, removal of hung up trees, tree felling and stump removal and stump killing. The contract includes the supply of a Provision of a 24-hour, 365 days a year emergency/out of hours call out service.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 February 2019
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tree-maintenance services.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
SOL-Schools Grounds Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Tree-maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
