Springfield Park Restoration Project - Construction and Landscaping Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,200,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 January 2019
- Submission
- 7 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) has awarded Hackney Council a grant towards the restoration of the Grade 2 Listed Springfield Park, Upper Clapton. The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified building and landscaping contractor to undertake improvements to the Listed landscape, refurbishment, restoration and extension work to the Grade 2 Listed White Lodge, restoration and conversion work to the Georgian Stable Block and to construct a new Community Events Building and Courtyard. This tender for Springfield Park Restoration Project - Construction Contract is a Restricted Tender and being carried out in two stages. Stage 1 - Bidders are firstly required to complete and submit response to the Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Stage 2 - Only the suppliers who have passed the initial Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage will be invited to submit a response to an Invitation to Tender (ITT). The Council anticipates that top 6 highest scoring bidders at the SQ stage will be shortlisted through to the ITT stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 February 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45262800 · Building extension work
- 45454100 · Restoration work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
124 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Springfield Park Restoration Project - Construction and Landscaping Contract.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Springfield Park Restoration Project - Construction and Landscaping Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
