Expired contract

Refurbishment Works Penhill Youth Centre and Espirit Academy/Gymnastics Centre Swindon

Details

Value
GBP 591,043
Duration
5 months
Topic
Lifts
Published
27 September 2019

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of refurbishment works to Penhill Youth Centre and Espirit Academy/Gymnastics Centre Swindon Project Description The contractor will be required to undertake reconfiguration and refurbishment works to two sites (Penhill Youth Centre and Espirit Academy/Gymnastics Centre) to create sports changing room facilities for youth football. The works include: • External works including the reconstruction of a car park and access road • Internal alterations and refurbishments • Drainage works • Fixtures and Fittings - including plumbing work • The design and installation of a lift for one site • Associated mechanical and electrical works • Associated works including the removal and disposal of waste The contract term will be 20 weeks to complete the works to both sites. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 12th April 2019, 1500 hrs UK Local time. Please do not contact the buyer directly. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 24th April 2019, 1500 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to the address below stating the reference number and title in the subject box. TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please email: TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk, Please do not contact the buyer directly. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN399963 We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 October 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date27 March 2020

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

131 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment Works Penhill Youth Centre and Espirit Academy/Gymnastics Centre Swindon.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment Works Penhill Youth Centre and Espirit Academy/Gymnastics Centre Swindon, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.