W4G - Trewen Bridge Weir Fish Passage Construction Award Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Castleford Engineering
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 12 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Through the Water for Growth Project the Westcountry Rivers Trust will seek to improve stocks of migratory fish such as salmon and seatrout in the rivers Camel and Fowey. Funded by the European Union Structural Development Fund and in partnership with the Environment Agency, Natural England and South West Water, we will look to improve upstream and downstream fish passage, improve in river and bankside habitat, improve spawning habitats with the aim to increase numbers of juvenile salmon and seatrout. The project is about improving Cornwall's 'natural capital' (the rivers and their associated plants and animals) and in return encourage and facilitate a responsible and sustainable exploitation of this natural capital in the form of angling. We are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the proposed fish passage easement at Trewen Bridge Weir, located in Cornwall on the River Allen which is part of the River Camel catchment. The works include the provision of a new weir glacis, low cost baffles and eel tile eel pass. The structural design of the proposed new glacis by the appointed contractor is also required. It is anticipated that the works can be undertaken within the 2019 in-river work window which closes at the end of September. The consents required for the works are currently being sought. The undertaking of the works is subject to all consents being secured prior to September 2019. WRT are under an obligation to ensure compliance with EU principles of transparency, equality and non-discrimination, as such WRT is conducting a formal open tender process in which all bidders will be treated equally, with no discrimination and through a transparent process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 August 2019
- Completed: Award published12 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2020
About the buyer
WESTCOUNTRY RIVERS TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov |
249 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to W4G - Trewen Bridge Weir Fish Passage Construction Award Notice.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to W4G - Trewen Bridge Weir Fish Passage Construction Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to WESTCOUNTRY RIVERS TRUST.
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£762.9m
- 95£2.2bn
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 45£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
