Expired contract

Modernisation Programme - Phase 2 - Cheshire Fire Authority

Details

Value
GBP 8,500,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
2 September 2019

Tender description

***This is a Contract Award Notice*** Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA) - Modernisation Programme Phase 2. Following the success of building 4 new Fire Stations at Alsager, Lymm, Powey Lane and Penketh Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA) is looking to invest in the modernisation and re-modelling of 21 of their Fire Stations to bring them up to a standard closer to the new builds. Tarporley and Bollington fire stations have been contracted to Cruden Construction group (via the Procure North West Lite Framework) to drive progress in the programme, this leaves 19 fire stations over the 5 year programme. The Stations are located across the Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service area and vary in size, form of construction and date, these being from the 1960's to 1990's. In January 2017 CFA commissioned condition surveys of all its stock, and this has identified that some of our Station are looking aged and in need of modernisation to extend their lifespan and make them a more suitable pleasant environment to work from. Following the completion of the condition surveys, a report was presented to the Authority and funding for a 5 year modernisation programme has been approved to the sum of £8.5m, with £3.5m being released at this stage. The programme will include some development of a Cheshire Fire Service Corporate Image that will be used in some of the remodelling of Station frontages etc. Procure North West Framework Suppliers in Lot 2 who responded to the Project Initiation Form - Fire Station Modernisation Programme - Phase 2 CPA/SPU/1230F - Cheshire Fire Authority and expressed interest were invited to quote/mini-competition. The £165,653.87 value relates to the JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement dated 7/8/19 for the pre-construction works required in Year 1. The value of work awarded as the works progress will include the agreed Design & Build contracts/values for the works required each year - and the associated pre-construction works for each year - This contract covers works in Phase Two/Years 1 -5. The Total budget for Modernisation Works from the Cheshire Fire Authority is £8.5m to be released in 2 stages - this contract is in stage 1 - which also covers Phase One/Year Zero works .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Contract expiry date15 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award date7 August 2019
  3. Completed: Award published2 September 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

147 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Modernisation Programme - Phase 2 - Cheshire Fire Authority.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.