Hunningley Primary School- Provision of mobile classroom
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hughie Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
BARNSLEY METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCILFINANCE, PROPERTY AND INFORMATION SERVICES TENDER OPPORTUNITY Project: Hunningley Primary School- Provision of mobile classroom Ref: 07-17-16-1-1030 Estimated value: £160,000 Contract Start: 20 July 2015 Contract Completion: 28 August 2015 Description of Works: The works comprise the installation, 12 month hire and removal of a temporary mobile classroom including fitting out with all electrical installations for classroom use, floor coverings and the like, together with associated incoming electrical and water services, foul drain connection and minor external works and fencing. The mobile classroom will be located at the rear of the school. Closing date for response: 12 noon, Friday 1 May 2015. Invitation to Tender: (ITT) Anticipated to be 5 May 2015 Note: This tender opportunity will be tendered electronically through the YORtender portal. Applicants must register their company at https://www.yortender.co.uk. Applicants will then need to register their interest against this tender opportunity. In accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, the ITT will include suitability assessment questions requiring organisations to meet minimum standards of suitability, capability, legal status and financial standing and together with mandatory and discretionary exclusions. All organisations that pass both the mandatory and discretionary criteria and the suitability assessments will have their tender assessed in accordance with the award criteria declared in the ITT. The lowest price will be checked initially to ensure the minimum standards are met and the next lowest price will be checked should the first be found to be deficient and so on.Minimum standards shall include three projects to demonstrate previous experience of this nature, references from clients for these projects, financial accounts for the company (Ultimate parent company) and SSIP or equivalent compliance / accreditation. K TEMPLEMANAGING DIRECTORNPS BARNSLEY LTDPO BOX 634BARNSLEYSOUTH YORKSHIRES70 9GGFAO Pete Bradley TELEPHONE 01226 775405DESIGN AND PROCUREMENT HELPDESK (YORtender QUERIES) -TELEPHONE: 01226 774341 CONTRACTORS/SUPPLIERS - Find business opportunities with the Council'sCorporate Services Directorate by registering (for free) at https://www.yortender.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 February 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 August 2015
- Completed: Award published3 September 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hunningley Primary School- Provision of mobile classroom.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Hunningley Primary School- Provision of mobile classroom, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,753£160.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
