Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 50,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
4 September 2019
Submission
4 October 2019

Tender description

The works shall be known as The Oak Cancer Centre. The building comprises six levels in total (lower ground, ground and levels 1 to 4). The design proposes a reinforced concrete frame construction to lower ground, ground and levels 1 to 3 inclusive with reinforced concrete shear walls and steel frame to Level 4. There is a terrace at roof level (Level 4) with a pergola over and other external terraces. The roof is a mix of reinforced concrete and lightweight steel deck, insulated and predominantly with a gravel ballast finish, some paving and some elements of green (sedum) roof. There are sawtooth rooflights over the atria and a skylight over the office area. The building will be highly serviced, in particular clinical facilities with plant rooms located to suit. There is also a large degree of office accommodation. An internal atria includes a central lift core and feature stair. The Gross Internal Floor Area (GIFA) of the proposed building is c 11 816 m2. The Royal Marsden Hospital will be using the restricted procedure. Following evaluation of the SQ submissions a shortlist of tenderers will be issued the invitation to tender (ITT). The ITT will be based on a 2 stage design and build procurement route. Tenderers will be asked to submit a fixed price tender against the first stage documentation to include: (i) a Pre-construction services agreement (PCSA) fee for input into the remaining pre-contract element of design development and commercial negotiation of the overall contract sum through an ‘open book’ tendering approach in the second stage for works packages not otherwise firmed up in their first stage submission; (ii) preliminaries costs for the construction contract duration; (iii) fixed price tender for the following packages of work: (a) groundworks and substructure; (b) superstructure; (c) external envelope; (d) internal partitions; (e) lifts; and (iv) fixed level of overheads and profit percentage uplift to be applied to the works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 October 2019

About the buyer

The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trusts is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45215100 · Construction work for buildings relating to health

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.