Marine Parade, Lyme Regis-Roofing and Other Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 650,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 28 August 2019
- Submission
- 4 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The primary work is to overlay a 55 year old 1100 sqm asphalt-covered flat roof with a new roofing material to preserve the integrity and water tightness of the structure below. The underlaying structure is reinforced concrete which has been shown to be in sound condition. The area below the roof is occupied by 3 commercial tenants, all of whom must continue to trade throughout the works. The works are programmed to take place between November and March to minimise the trading impact on the tenants. Scaffolding is likely to be required which must be placed in such a way as to minimise disruption to the tenants. The existing asphalt material does not need to be removed and no 'over structure' scaffolding is required. The roof is in a seafront location with restricted access and limited space for site compound and staff facilities. The roof is used for a variety of seafront events and the new material must be hard-wearing and trafficable. A longer-term guarantee of the quality of workmanship and the water tightness of the roofing works will be required. Works will also include excavation to the rear (retaining) wall to improve drainage and to ensure a good seal between the new roofing material and the rear wall. Other associated works which may also be chosen from a menu, depending on price, include replacement rooftop lighting, new water and power supplies and the removal of existing rooftop steps. Further details, detailed drawings and tender documents are available from Roger Hussey, Architect, Crickmay Stark, 13-14 Princes Street, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1TW T 01305 262636 E rogerhussey@crickmaystark.co.uk .The tender return date is noon on 4 October 2019
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 October 2019
About the buyer
Lyme Regis Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lyme-regis-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lyme-regis-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lyme-regis-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lyme-regis-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lyme-regis-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lyme-regis-town-council.gov |
198 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Marine Parade, Lyme Regis-Roofing and Other Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Marine Parade, Lyme Regis-Roofing and Other Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lyme Regis Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
