Closed tender

Display screens

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Display screens
Published
13 August 2019
Submission
13 September 2019

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') requires a provider to supply, install and maintain a minimum of 10 electronic information units at 6 key interchange locations in the city. Units must display the Council's real time passenger information feed for all services and stops within each interchange area and must integrate into existing bus shelters. The Council has an initial budget of 300 000 GBP, funded by the Department for Transport. To meet funding requirements all units must be installed, connected and working by no later than 31.3.2020. The council reserves the right to purchase further related equipment from the successful provider in accordance with Regulation 32(5-6) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. No accurate estimate of the value of future purchases can be provided but this may total up to 1 000 000 GBP. Associated maintenance of the units will be required until at least 31.3.2023 but may be extended on a rolling basis with no fixed term in increments to be agreed. Portsmouth City Council (‘the Council') is seeking a provider to supply, install and maintain a minimum of 10 electronic information units across 6 key interchange locations in the city. Units are required to display the Council's real time passenger information feed in respect of bus services from all bus stops within each interchange location. This is part of the council's wider scheme to inform customers about bus travel and encourage new and increased usage of the bus network, particularly interchanges between bus services. Information units must integrate into existing bus shelters in a way that ensures that real time information is easily accessible to customers but that does not impede on any existing commercial advertising space. All bus shelters at the proposed localities have an electricity supply so no interaction with the utility supplier is foreseen, although cooperation with the council's bus shelter contractor will be required. The Council has an initial budget of 300 000 GBP via funding from the Department for Transport. In order to meet the grant requirements of this initial funding the units must be installed, connected and working by no later than 31.3.2020. To accommodate estimated lead times, the council anticipates awarding the contract no later than 1.10.2019. Associated maintenance of the units will be required until at least 31.3.2023 but may be extended on a rolling basis, with no fixed term in increments to be agreed and subject to the agreement and performance of both parties. The Council reserves the right on an optional basis to purchase further related equipment from the successful provider in accordance with Regulation 32 (5-6) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Council cannot provide any accurate estimate in respect of the value of future purchases but this may total up to 1 000 000 GBP. The procurement timetable is anticipated to run as follows: — tender publication: 15.8.2019, — tender return deadline: 13.9.2019, — evaluation completed by: 20.9.2019, — standstill ends: 30.9.2019, — contract award: 1.10.2019.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 September 2019

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30231300 · Display screens
  • 30231310 · Flat panel displays
  • 30231320 · Touch screen monitors
  • 34924000 · Variable message signs
  • 44212321 · Bus shelters
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45421000 · Joinery work
  • 48813000 · Passenger information system
  • 48813200 · Real-time passenger information system
  • 64216000 · Electronic message and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Display screens.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Display screens, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.