Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,872,366
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Road-construction materials
- Published
- 1 August 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council (the Employer), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of the design and construction of the fourth access to the Wichelstowe development crossing the M4 motorway, together with associated infrastructure to the south and north of the crossing to connect to existing infrastructure (to the south) and the new development (to the north). The southern end of the Wichelstowe Southern Access (WSA) requires a new junction to be provided on the B4005 Wharf Road, just to the east of the existing junction with Hay Lane. The route then travels in a north-easterly direction, with a new under-bridge provided where it will cross the M4 motorway. It will then travel in an east-north-east direction to tie in with future infrastructure to be provided as part of the Wichelstowe development. Swindon Borough Council (the Employer), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of the design and construction of the fourth access to the Wichelstowe development crossing the M4 motorway, together with associated infrastructure to the south and north of the crossing to connect to existing infrastructure (to the south) and the new development (to the north). The southern end of the Wichelstowe Southern Access (WSA) requires a new junction to be provided on the B4005 Wharf Road, just to the east of the existing junction with Hay Lane. The route then travels in a north-easterly direction, with a new under-bridge provided where it will cross the M4 motorway. It will then travel in an east-north-east direction to tie in with future infrastructure to be provided as part of the Wichelstowe development. The contract period is for 42 months commencing 15.2.2019. It is anticipated that the estimated budget range for this opportunity is between 18 000 000 GBP to 25 000 000 GBP. To participate, suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then register an interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the system administrator proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Please note that this is a restricted, 2 stage procurement and only the selection questionnaire is required to be completed during the first stage. The draft tender documents which may be subject to amendments are included for information at this stage. The formal tender documents will be issued to the shortlisted suppliers for completion and submission. Selection questionnaire responses are required to be submitted no later than 1.10.2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Selection questionnaire clarifications to be submitted in writing via messaging in ProContract tender portal, please include the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 25.9.2018, 12.00 UK Local time.The Council’s responses to the clarification questions will be issued periodically via messaging in ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) contract notice reference 2018/S 163-371784, however, supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN361669 No tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 April 2019
- Completed: Award published1 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 October 2022
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44113000 · Road-construction materials
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
128 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
