Construction work
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 2 August 2019
- Submission
- 4 September 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of East Anglia is seeking to appoint principal contractors to carry out construction and refurbishment works over the duration of the framework which will run between 2020 and 2023. The framework will consist of 3 lots based on the value of the proposed works contracts: Lot 1: 5 000 000 GBP to 15 000 000 GBP, Lot 2: 1 000 000 GBP to 5 000 000 GBP, Lot 3: 25 000 GBP to 1 000 000 GBP. The framework will be for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further 12 months. It is anticipated that there will be 3 suppliers per lot. In addition to the University of East Anglia, the Anglia Innovation Partnership made up of the following organisations will also have the option to use the framework: Anglian Innovation Partnership LLP, John Innes Centre, Earlham Institute, The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich Bioscience and QI Partners (Quadram). In an update to the prior information notice Norwich Rugby Football Club Ltd will have access to the framework. This lot is for works contracts with a value of between 5 000 000 GBP to 15 000 000 GBP. Estimated spend on this lot over a 4 year framework period is anticipated to be 10 000 000 GBP to 15 000 000 GBP. The University does not bind itself in any way to this expenditure nor to procuring the listed works from this framework. The framework will be for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further 12 months. It is anticipated that there will be 3 suppliers per lot. In addition to the University of East Anglia, the Anglia Innovation Partnership made up of the following organisations will also have the option to use the framework: Anglian Innovation Partnership LLP, John Innes Centre, Earlham Institute, The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich Bioscience and QI Partners (Quadram). In an update to the prior information notice Norwich Rugby Football Club Ltd will also have access to the framework although this is not anticipated to impact this lot. This lot is for works contracts valued between 1 000 000 GBP to 5 000 000 GBP. Estimated spend on this lot over the 4 year framework period is 10 000 000 GBP to 25 000 000 GBP. The upper limit for this lot has altered from the value stated in the prior information notice, this is due to the inclusion of Norwich Rugby Football Club Ltd as a participant on the framework. An overlap band with Lot 3 is also in place, further details are included in the invitation to tender and framework documents. The framework will be for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further 12 months. It is anticipated that there will be 3 suppliers per lot. In addition to the University of East Anglia, the Anglia Innovation Partnership made up of the following organisations will also have the option to use the framework: Anglian Innovation Partnership LLP, John Innes Centre, Earlham Institute, The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich Bioscience and QI Partners (Quadram). This lot is for works contracts valued between 25 000 GBP to 1 000 000 GBP. Estimated spend on this lot over the 4 year framework period is 20 000 000 GBP to 35 000 000 GBP. An overlap band with Lot 2 is also in place, further details are included in the invitation to tender and framework documents. The framework will be for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further 12 months. It is anticipated that there will be 3 suppliers per lot. In addition to the University of East Anglia, the Anglia Innovation Partnership made up of the following organisations will also have the option to use the framework: Anglian Innovation Partnership LLP, John Innes Centre, Earlham Institute, The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich Bioscience and Quadram Institute. In an update to the prior information notice Norwich Rugby Football Club Ltd will also have access to the framework although this is not anticipated to impact this lot.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 September 2019
About the buyer
University of East Anglia is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of East Anglia.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
