Expired contract

Tyne Housing - Painting & Flooring 2019/20

Details

Buyer
Prosper
Value
GBP 40,461.76
Duration
8 months
Topic
Floor and wall covering work
Published
25 July 2019

Tender description

Tyne Housing Association Ltd seek to appoint up to two Contactors (one per lot) to carry out works to individual bedrooms within properties that provide sheltered accommodation to the homeless. Lot 1 - Painting Lot 2 - Flooring The Tyne Housing estate consists of approximately 400 bedrooms across a range of properties. They have embarked upon a programme of bedroom decoration to ensure residents have an up-to-date, pleasant space they can call their own. To avoid disruption to residents, they wish to do this by means of a rolling programme as bedrooms become unoccupied. The work will occur on a room by room basis as and when they are vacated. The tender assumes that approximately 25% of the rooms will require work per annum although there is no guarantee of volumes. The work required could be decoration only, flooring only or both. The Contract(s) is to be undertaken on a supply and fit basis. Prosper Procurement Ltd ("PROSPER") is managing this procurement on behalf of the Contracting Body. AWARD NOTICE

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020

About the buyer

Prosper is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tyne Housing - Painting & Flooring 2019/20.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Prosper.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.