Invitation to tender for the design, supply and installation of an LEV System at SK17 9JN
Details
- Topic
- Ventilation equipment
- Published
- 25 July 2019
- Submission
- 6 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Health & Safety Executive (HSE) invites Tenders for the design, supply and installation of an LEV System at their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN. The project is to provide a dust laboratory for the measuring and storage of dust, dust quantity varies between 500g and 1kg, to a maximum stored 5 kg. within an existing steel cabin, ISO container. The dust will be decanted from 20 kg keg to a small sample tub. This process of decanting/ weighing generates airborne dust and needs to be done in a suitably extracted area. Typical type of dust will include: • wood dust, • flour, • zinc stearate, • coal dust. The project is to design and install said local extract ventilation, LEV within a steel cabin, ISO container. Timing Tenders must be returned to Jess Clarke at BDP no later than 5pm Friday 6th September 2019. If extensions are required approval should be sought from Jess Clarke.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 July 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42520000 · Ventilation equipment
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for the design, supply and installation of an LEV System at SK17 9JN.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
