1617-0870 Cyclical Works
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 24 July 2019
- Submission
- 16 September 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from contractors for Cyclical Works. Islington Council is seeking to appoint three contractors in three separate lots. Current status / Background Islington’s housing department currently manages 28,973 units of accommodation and is thus responsible for keeping the buildings that contain these flat in good repair. In 2022 a further 4,054 units of accommodation in street properties will be returned to the Council’s management. The Council would like to appoint three contractors to work with it in partnership to deliver the major works to this accommodation. The type and nature of works will include repairs and renewal work to roofs and windows, external decorations, repairs to brickwork and render, replacement of kitchens and bathrooms, upgrading domestic electrical installations, renewal of some domestic boilers, renewal of door entry systems, renewal of estate and communal lighting, upgrading of communal ventilation systems, renewal of communal water tanks, fire protection works (this list is not exhaustive). Lots The Council is looking to appoint one contractor for each lot. Bidders are only permitted to tender for one lot only. Prospective bidders can only apply and be considered for one lot. Prospective bidders must indicate in their selection questionnaire submission which lot they wish to apply for. Should prospective bidders apply for more than one lot, the council will seek confirmation from the prospective bidder to confirm their preferred lot, failure to confirm which lot is being applied for will result in the submission being disqualified. The Council have chosen the National Federation of Housing contract and schedule of rates as our base documents. We are tendering three lots as follows; Lot 1 - Estate properties and mansion blocks in the East of the borough Lot 2 - Estate properties and mansion blocks in the West of the borough Lot 3 - Street Properties across the borough (mainly Edwardian and Victorian properties that most of which have been converted into 2 or more flats). For Lots 1 and 2 - we are looking to appoint two contractors who can deliver external cyclical decoration and repair and renewal works to roofs, windows, external structures, internal communal areas, kitchen and bathroom renewals, communal electrical works (such as communal lighting, estate lighting, door entry phone renewal, riser and lateral renewal; mechanical repair and renewal works, mainly for ventilation systems but also renewal of communal water tanks and fire protection works. A map showing how we have split the borough is provided in appendix 12 of the NHF Form of Contract 2011 1 (Planned Works) (Rev 5 2018) Articles of Agreement. For Lot 3 - we are looking to appoint a managing contractor to undertake cyclical decoration and repair and renewal works to roofs, windows, external structure, redecoration of internal communal areas, kitchen and bathroom replacement works, door entry phone replacement and limited fire protection works. The Council currently manages 913 units of accommodation in street properties, however, in 2022 a further 4,054 units of accommodation, (contained within street properties) will be returned to the Council’s management. These properties are currently managed by a PFI provider but the current arrangement will end in 36 months. The majority of the properties fall within or very close to conservation areas (which will primarily affect the appearance of the front elevation of the properties), and a number are listed. The Client Representatives are working hard to forge good working relationships with planning colleagues. Each lot will comprise of six modules of works as follows; 1) Maintenance and Property Re-investment 2) Communal Mechanical and Electrical 3) Asbestos Work 4) Controlled Door Entry 5) Electrical Upgrade and Maintenance 6) Fire Safety Works Tenderers must bid for all six modules inclusively and cannot select which modules to submit a tender for. Failure to submit a tender covering all six modules will invalidate your tendered submission. TUPE [Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations] Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. Contract Period The contracts for each lot will be for a duration of 48 months with the option to extend for a further 36 months on two separate occasions meaning a potential contract duration if all extensions are exercised of 120 months (10 years). The estimated contract start date on site for each lot is 01 September 2020 Contract Value The value of each lot are estimated as follows: Lot 1 – Estate Properties and Mansion Blocks in the East of the Borough = £120m split over a maximum duration of 10 years (estimated between £10m and £12m per annum.) Lot 2 - Estate Properties and Mansion Blocks in the West of the Borough = £120m split over a maximum duration of 10 years (estimated between £10 and £12m per annum) Lot 3 - Street Properties = £100m split over a maximum duration of 10 years (estimated at £10m per annum) The individual projects let under the contract as work orders are unlikely to exceed £3m. Most will be around £1.5m Award criteria The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is Cost 50% and Quality 50%. Tender submissions will be subject to minimum quality thresholds of achieving a score of three (3) or above in each question. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Cost - 50% Quality - 50% made up of: Proposed approach to Customer Care – 15% Proposed approach to Management of Works – 15% Proposed approach to Information Handling – 10% Proposed approach to Health & Safety – 5% Proposed approach to Collaborative Working – 5% Total 100% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews during the tender process. Site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews will be for verification/clarification purposes of the written submission. We reserve the right to interview leading bidders. The Council reserves the right to re-evaluate financial viability and insurance levels provided at selection stage prior to contracts being awarded per lot. Procurement Process This contract is over the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) threshold. The contract will be procured using the Restricted Procedure. The Restricted Procedure means the procurement process will be conducted in two stages. The first stage will involve selecting the eight (8) highest-scoring bidders per lot through a selection questionnaire (SQ). All submissions will be subject to minimum requirements as stated in the SQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the SQ stage. Prospective bidders are reminded that the ITT documentation is published as read only for a Restricted Procedure procurement process and ITT documents must not be completed or returned until you are notified by the Council of the process for stage two (2) tender submission should you be successful in being shortlisted. Keywords: construction , major works, domestic electrical installations, repairs, renewal domestic boilers, renewal of door entry systems
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1617-0870 Cyclical Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to 1617-0870 Cyclical Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,210£113.7bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
