Painting work
Details
- Topic
- Painting work
- Published
- 14 January 2019
- Submission
- 11 February 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is seeking tenders for the qualification of either 1, 3 or 4 suitable suppliers to its new painting framework. The services required are for the painting of WMCA owned infrastructure across the West Midlands area of the UK. The services required are for the painting of WMCA owned infrastructure at the following locations: — rail station park and ride sites, — highway infrastructure, — bus stations and interchanges, — midland metro. This framework is for a maximum period of 4 years and is expected to commence around 18.3.2019. Each piece of work will usually be awarded by way of a suitable mini-competition where all qualified suppliers will be invited to take part. Bids are being assessed on the basis of 20 % quality, 70 % price and 10 % social value. Only those organisations that have answered all of the questions and provided all supporting documents satisfactorily in the qualification envelope will go on to have their tenders evaluated. In order to access the tender documents and submit a bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The tender reference is itt_602 Please see the covering letter and associated documents in the Attachments section of BravoSolution for more details. Please submit your responses to the quality questions in the Technical Envelope, input your prices in the attached spreadsheet and summarise in the Commercial Envelope and your company details in the Qualification Envelope of BravoSolution. For this tender you are also required to submit your response to the social value element of the evaluation directly to the social value portal (please see covering letter for further details) and the reference No. is SVP00433. Please submit all responses by the tender deadline which is 12:00 noon on Monday 11.2.2019. The deadline for any clarification questions, also via BravoSolution, is 12:00 noon on Wednesday 6.2.2019. If you wish to arrange any site visits to the WMCA bus stations and interchanges please see the relevant tab of the painting price schedule for contact details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 February 2019
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45442100 · Painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Painting work.
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8304-Bridge Painting Qualification System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
