Closed tender

Building construction work

Details

Value
GBP 160,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
17 July 2019
Submission
23 August 2019

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of provision of a property works Framework 2019 - 2023. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express interest’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. This lot is for works of curtain walling and cladding; sheet cladding; installing pre-fabricated components into existing structures. These components include windows, roof lights and screens; glazed and partially glazed screens; doors shutters and hatches. The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term, together with the call-off contracts or individual orders and their possible durations. It is anticipated that the term of the call-off contracts or individual orders awarded under this Framework Agreement could be up to three (3) years. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 40 000 000 GBP. The Framework Agreement will be awarded for an initial term of four (4) years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement. This Framework Agreement is open for use by all District and Borough Council’s within Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire Constabulary and all Schools within Hertfordshire, subject to the agreement of the lead authority, Hertfordshire County Council. Full details are provided within the instruction to tenderers document. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. This lot is for a full range of asbestos related works both notifiable and non-notifiable. Contractors are required to provide works completion packages detailing the exact extent of asbestos removal including plans and photographs as necessary. It does not include any surveying, sampling and analytical requirement – which is covered by a separate lot. The portfolio includes but is not limited to, schools, libraries, fire stations, adult care facilities, Gypsy sites, rural estate farms, waste management sites and main office accommodation. The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term, together with the call-off contracts or individual orders and their possible durations. It is anticipated that the term of the call-off contracts or individual orders awarded under this Framework Agreement could be up to three (3) years. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 40 000 000 GBP. The Framework Agreement will be awarded for an initial term of four (4) years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement. This Framework Agreement is open for use by all District and Borough Council’s within Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire Constabulary and all Schools within Hertfordshire, subject to the agreement of the lead authority, Hertfordshire County Council. Full details are provided within the Instruction to tenderers document. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. This lot is for works to gas and oil fired boilers; electrode and direct electric boilers; alternative fuel boilers; combined heat and power units; low temperature hot water heating systems and heat distribution; warm air heating; local heating units, hot and cold water supplies, ventilation systems, air conditioning and heat pumps and temporary heating boilers and hot water systems. In addition this Lot is for Works to electricity generating plant; low voltage supply, distribution and power; general and emergency lighting; uninterruptible power supplies; electric heating and under floor/ceiling heating. The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term, together with the call-off contracts or individual orders and their possible durations. It is anticipated that the term of the call-off contracts or individual orders awarded under this Framework Agreement could be up to three (3) years. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 40 000 000 GBP. The Framework Agreement will be awarded for an initial term of four (4) years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement. This Framework Agreement is open for use by all District and Borough Council’s within Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire Constabulary and all Schools within Hertfordshire, subject to the agreement of the lead authority, Hertfordshire County Council. Full details are provided within the instruction to tenderers document. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. This lot is for the delivery of refurbishment, new build and extension projects including design where required. This will include, but is not limited to, work on occupied sites such as schools, libraries, youth services, fire services, rural estate and adult day services. The scheme may include, the construction of detached buildings linked into existing structures and refurbishment of existing structures to meet service demands. Projects may include working in partnership with developers and other third party stakeholders. The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term, together with the call-off contracts or individual Orders and their possible durations. It is anticipated that the term of the call-off contracts or individual orders awarded under this Framework Agreement could be up to three (3) years. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Contract will be approximately 40 000 000 GBP. The Framework Agreement will be awarded for an initial term of four (4) years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement. This Framework Agreement is open for use by all District and Borough Council’s within Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire Constabulary and all Schools within Hertfordshire, subject to the agreement of the lead authority, Hertfordshire County Council. Full details are provided within the instruction to tenderers document. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. This lot is for Works (including design where required) of specialist waterproof renders and coating; mastic asphalt roofing and tanking; liquid applied waterproof coatings; built up felt roof coverings; single layer polymeric roof coverings, pitched and metal roof coverings. The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term, together with the call-off contracts or individual Orders and their possible durations. It is anticipated that the term of the call-off contracts or individual orders awarded under this Framework Agreement could be up to three (3) years. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Contract will be approximately 40 000 000 GBP. The Framework Agreement will be awarded for an initial term of four (4) years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement. This Framework Agreement is open for use by all District and Borough Council’s within Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire Constabulary and all Schools within Hertfordshire, subject to the agreement of the lead authority, Hertfordshire County Council. Full details are provided within the instruction to tenderers document. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. This lot is for the delivery of refurbishment, new build and extension projects including design where required. This will include but is not limited to work on or new buildings for schools, libraries, youth services, fire services, rural estate and adult day services. The scheme may include, the construction of detached buildings linked into existing structures and refurbishment of existing structures to meet service demands. Projects may include working in partnership with developers and other third party stakeholders. The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term, together with the call-off contracts or individual orders and their possible durations. It is anticipated that the term of the call-off contracts or individual orders awarded under this Framework Agreement could be up to three (3) years. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Contract will be approximately 40 000 000 GBP. The Framework Agreement will be awarded for an initial term of four (4) years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement. This Framework Agreement is open for use by all District and Borough Council’s within Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire Constabulary and all Schools within Hertfordshire, subject to the agreement of the lead authority, Hertfordshire County Council. Full details are provided within the instruction to tenderers document. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. This lot is for the delivery of refurbishment, new build and extension projects including design as required. This will include, but is not limited to, work on occupied sites such as schools, libraries, youth services, fire services, rural estate and adult day services. The scheme may include, the construction of detached buildings linked into existing structures and refurbishment of existing structures to meet service demands. Projects may include working in partnership with developers and other third party stakeholders. The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term, together with the call-off contracts or individual orders and their possible durations. It is anticipated that the term of the call-off contracts or individual orders awarded under this Framework Agreement could be up to three (3) years. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 40 000 000 GBP. The Framework Agreement will be awarded for an initial term of four (4) years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement. This Framework Agreement is open for use by all District and Borough Council’s within Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire Constabulary and all Schools within Hertfordshire, subject to the agreement of the lead authority, Hertfordshire County Council. Full details are provided within the instruction to tenderers document. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 August 2019

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
  • 45214100 · Construction work for kindergarten buildings
  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45214210 · Primary school construction work
  • 45214220 · Secondary school construction work
  • 45214230 · Special school construction work
  • 45214300 · Construction work for college buildings
  • 45214610 · Laboratory building construction work
  • 45214710 · Entrance hall construction work
  • 45215213 · Nursing home construction work
  • 45215214 · Residential homes construction work
  • 45215215 · Children's home construction work
  • 45215220 · Construction work for social facilities other than subsidised residential accommodation
  • 45215221 · Daycare centre construction work
  • 45215222 · Civic centre construction work
  • 45216000 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
  • 45261100 · Roof-framing work
  • 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
  • 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
  • 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
  • 45261221 · Roof-painting work
  • 45261222 · Cement roof-coating work
  • 45261300 · Flashing and guttering work
  • 45261310 · Flashing work
  • 45261320 · Guttering work
  • 45261400 · Sheeting work
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45261420 · Waterproofing work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
  • 45262700 · Building alteration work
  • 45262800 · Building extension work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45312000 · Alarm system and antenna installation work
  • 45313000 · Lift and escalator installation work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
  • 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
  • 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

232 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.