Expired contract

Roofing Replacement at Wolverley CE Secondary School Blakeshall Lane Wolverley, Kidderminster DY11 5XQ - Short Deadline - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 55,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Building installation work
Published
12 July 2019

Tender description

Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire County Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced Building Contractors, Roofing Contractors to carry the Roofing Replacement at Wolverley CE Secondary School Blakeshall Lane Wolverley, Kidderminster DY11 5XQ It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. Works to commence on: Monday 22nd July 2019 - Works to be complete by Friday 30th August 2019. Before tendering, contractors must arrange to carry out a site inspection. To arrange access to carry out this inspection contact the School Office on 01562 859800 and to confirm appointment with Place Partnership Building Surveyor Steve Wharrad on 0771 0068908 or e-mail steve.wharrad@placepartnership.co.uk To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council's e-procurement portal at: https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Form of Contract: JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2016 Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. Worcestershire County Council reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 July 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 August 2019

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

113 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roofing Replacement at Wolverley CE Secondary School Blakeshall Lane Wolverley, Kidderminster DY11 5XQ - Short Deadline - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Roofing Replacement at Wolverley CE Secondary School Blakeshall Lane Wolverley, Kidderminster DY11 5XQ - Short Deadline - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.