Construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Powys County Council
- Value
- GBP 4,200,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 July 2019
- Submission
- 7 August 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Powys County Council is seeking to appoint the principal contractor for the development of 32 unit scheme comprising of: No 1: bedroom flats; No 2: bedroom houses; No 3: bedroom houses; and No 4: bedroom houses on a site in Brecon, Powys, Mid Wales. The 'Heol Y Ffynnon site' is located off Heol Y Ffynnon, off Cradoc Close in Brecon Powys. It is anticipated that the project will be awarded during November 2019 with the works being completed by late 2021. Powys County Council is seeking to appoint the principal contractor for the development of 32 unit scheme comprising of: No 1: bedroom flats; No 2: bedroom houses; No 3: bedroom houses; and No 4: bedroom houses on a site in Brecon, Powys. The 'Heol Y Ffynnon site' is located off Heol Y Ffynnon, off Cradoc Close in Brecon Powys. It is anticipated that the project will be awarded during November 2019 with the works being completed by late 2021. Bidders must meet the requirements published in the Contract Notice. These represent the basic business requirements of the Council (the ‘Minimum Requirements’): Registration with CHAS or equivalent approved scheme. Constructionline registration to a minimum Level 2 (Silver) Status, with work categories and category values appropriate to this project and value, by the date of tender return. Insurances are required as follows: — public liability insurance: 5 000 000 GBP, — employer's liability insurance: 5 000 000 GBP, — professional indemnity insurance: 5 000 000 GBP. Tenderers are required to provide accounts for the most recently completed financial year. These accounts will be assessed as shown in Appendix 7 on the PQQ documentation found under the the eTenderWales Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 August 2019
About the buyer
Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov |
142 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Powys County Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 144£120.3m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 96£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 86£24.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
